Full List of 7 continents of the world

Full List of 7 continents of the world–The widely recognized all 7 continents of the world are listed by size below, from largest to smallest.

ASIA

ASIA includes 50 countries, and is the most populous continent, 60% of the total population of the Earth lives here.

AFRICA

AFRICA comprises 54 countries. It is the warmest continent and home to the largest desert in the world, the Sahara, which occupies 25% of the total area of ​​Africa.

NORTH AMERICA

NORTH AMERICA includes 23 countries led by the USA. UU. As the largest economy in the world.

ADVERTISING

SOUTH AMERICA

SOUTH AMERICA comprises 12 countries. Here is the largest forest, the Amazon rainforest, which covers 30% of the total area of ​​South America.

ANTACTICA

ANTARCTICA is the coldest continent in the world, completely covered with ice. There are no permanent inhabitants, except scientists who maintain research stations in Antarctica.

EUROPA

EUROPA comprises 51 countries. It is the most economically developed continent with the European Union as the largest economic and political union in the world.

AUSTRALIA

AUSTRALIA includes 14 countries. It is the least populated continent after Antarctica, only 0.2% of the total population of the Earth lives here.

7 continents of the world with 5 oceans on the map

Continents by area from largest to smallest
#ContinentArea (km2)Area (mi2)
1Asia44,579,00017,212,000
2Africa30,370,00011,726,000
3North America24,709,0009,540,000
4South America17,840,0006,890,000
5Antarctica14,000,0005,405,000
6Europe10,180,0003,930,000
7Australia8,600,0003,320,000
Continents by population from largest to smallest
#ContinentPopulationJune 2019Population Prospects2050
1Asia4,601,371,3005,350,766,800
2Africa1,308,064,2001,850,475,700
3Europe747,182,750700,426,100
4North America587,522,500662,334,900
5South America427,199,450509,254,300
6Australia42,128,10049,423,700
7Antarcticano permanent
population
no data

Source: https://www.countries-ofthe-world.com

RECOMMENDED LINKS:
ADVERTISING