Civil Defence Recruitment Past Questions and Answers (Grab your copy now)

Filed in Jobs Questions& Answers by on August 14, 2019 0 Comments
 
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Civil Defence Recruitment Past Questions and Answers (Grab your copy now)

Are you looking for Civil defence past questions and possible answers? If you’re currently on this page, then you must have already applied for the Civil defence job and getting prepared for the upcoming aptitude test. What we have here is a collection of past test questions and authenticated answers for the Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC) Service from past and previous years all put together.
Image result for CIVIL DEfence WEBSITE
This standard past questions and answers collection is solely meant for individuals sitting for the recruitment examination into various positions of the Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC). The past question material is recent, updated and useful to all applicant as it comprises of all questions asked in the past Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC) recruitment exercise. This PDF material past question is not just like any regular past question, but complemented with answers too.

DOWNLOAD CIVIL DEFENCE PAST QUESTION HERE

The past question is being divided into three basic components which are:
  • Mathematics
  • English Language
  • General knowledge.

Sample Civil Defence Exercise Questions

Here are Few Questions to expect; What is Civil Defence / What do we do?
  1. Civil Defence is a volunteer-based emergency response organization. Civil Defence supports the frontline emergency services, e.g. in dealing with severe weather or searching for missing people. We also carry out community support activities, e.g. providing first aid cover at both local and national events. Civil Defence operates at national level under the Department of Defence. Services, such as, Casualty, Rescue, Auxiliary Fire, Welfare, Monitoring and Communications, are delivered locally through Local Authorities. Each Local Authority has a Civil Defence Officer who oversees the organising and recruitment of volunteers. The Civil Defence Officer acts as the link between the volunteer, community, local authority and the organisation nationally.
  2. What is the minimum age limit for membership of Civil Defence? A person joining Civil Defence must be 18 years of age on the date of Enrollment.
  3. What skills do I need to join?/What training/services are available? Civil Defence offer members the opportunity to train in a variety of skills and to learn new techniques that will not only assist your local community in the event of an emergency but will also enhance your own personal development. Centrally run training courses, which run from January to May and again from September to December, are offered in the following areas: Casualty Service – Civil Defence provides pre-hospital training and certification from Responder to Practitioner levels. All training is delivered by experienced instructors and is certified to national standards. Rescue Service – training in urban rescue, open country search for missing persons and water based search and recovery. Auxiliary Fire Service – training in certain areas of fire fighting such as pump and ladder drills. Pumping floodwaters and supplying water and emergency supports to the community. Monitoring Service – training in the measurement of background radiation at specified locations throughout the country through the use of Graetz Meters. The Service also collects samples of water, milk, meat, vegetables etc throughout the country for laboratory testing by the EPA in order to give a nationwide picture of radiation spread. Welfare Service – training in aftercare for disaster victims. Training in food preparation is carried out in accordance with HACCP standards. Communications – training in VHF, UHF, TETRA and marine VHF radio operations and procedures including the familiarisation and correct use of all items of radio equipment operated by Civil Defence.
  4. Who can call out a Civil Defence team? Civil Defence responds to emergency calls for assistance from the Gardaí, Fire Service, HSE, Local Authorities, Irish Coastguard and Government Departments. Civil Defence is not a 999 service and does not e.g. assist with missing person searches unless requested by the Gardai.
ALSO CHECK OUT  NDLEA-Nigerian Drug Law Enforcement Agency Past Questions and Answers
1. The NSCDC College of Peace and Disaster management is in which state? A. Lagos B. FCT C. Katsina D. Kaduna 2. The NSCDC is statutorily empowered by Act. No. 2 of A. 1960 B. 2003 C. 1999 D. 1963 3. The NSCDC was formally known as A. Lagos Civil Defence Committee B. Nigerian Blue Army C. Federal Defence Corps D. Defence and Protection Corps of Nigeria 4. Which president signed into law the statutory backing of the NSCDC? A. Yakubu Gowon B. Shehu Shagari C. Olusegun Obasanjo D. Muhammadu Buhari 5. When was the first military coup carried out in Nigeria? A. 1966 B. 1965 C. 1967 D. 2968 6. How many local Government do we have in Nigeria? A. 778 B. 775 C. 774 D. 776 7. Who is the first Nigerian president? A. Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe B. Abubakar Tafa Balewa C. Obafemi Awolowo D. Alhmadu Bello 8. Which country’s flag is called the Union Jack? A. France B. Germany C. Great Britain D. Israel 9. What is the largest continent in the world? A. Africa B. America C. Australia D. Asia 10. What does the white colour in Nigerian flag stand for? A. Peace’ B. Dignity C. Strength D. Fertility. 11. Economic Community of West African States ECOWAS. was established in what year? A. May 1975 B. May 1963 C. May 1966 D. May 2000 Answer: A 12. Which state is referred to as “The Sunshine State” A. Ekiti state B. Ondo State C. Jigawa state D. Oyo state Answer: B 13. The Nigeria flag was designed by Taiwo Akinkunmi in what year? A. 1957 B. 1959 C. 1960 D. 1963 Answer: B 14. The amalgamation of the northern and southern protectorates and the colony of Lagos was in what year? A. 1959 B. 1914 C. 1963 D. 1960 Answer: B 15. Nigeria celebrated her last centenary anniversary in what year? A. 2000 B. 2014 C. 2020 D. 1990 Answer: B 16. Who is the current minister of Education in Nigeria? A. Prof Rukkayat Rufai B. Adamu Adamu C. Prof Adedapo Afolabi D. Prof. Wole Soyinka Answer: B 17. The state with the least number of local government in Nigeria is—————— A. Zamfara B. Lagos C. Bayelsa D. Anambra Answer: C 18. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria? A. Yakubu Dogara B. Bukola Saraki C. Tukur Buratai D. Oshiomole
ALSO CHECK OUT  DSS/SSS Recruitment Tests Past Questions And Answers Pdf Download
Answer: B 19. Who is the current House of Rep in Nigeria? A. Yakubu Dogara B. Bukola Saraki C. Tukur Buratai D. Oshiomole Answer: A 20. Which state is referred to as “Centre of Excellence?” A. Ekiti state B. Ondo State C. Lagos state D. Oyo state Answer: C 21. Which state is referred to as “The Gateway state” A. Ekiti state B. Ogun State C. Jigawa state D. Oyo state Answer: B 22. The current minister of petroleum is —————- A. President Muhammodu Buhari B. Amaechi C. Aisha Alhassan D. Babatunde Fashola Answer: A 23. The first coup carried out in Nigeria was in what year? A. 1996 B. 1966 C. 1967 D. 1973 Answer: B 24. Nigeria civil war started in what year? A. 1967 B. 1970 C. 1966 D. 1985 Answer: A 25. The Aba Women Riot took place in what year? A. 1975 B. 1929 C. 2001 D. 1939 THE ANSWER IS B 26. Who is the current INEC Chairman?   Mahmood Yakubu 27. Who is current Chief of Army Staff? Gen. Tukur Yusuf Buratai 28. Who discovered River Niger?  Mungo Park 29. Who coined the name “Nigeria”? Flora Luggard 30. The first trade in Nigeria was held in what year? 1953 31. The highest mountain in Africa is? Mt Kilimanjaro in Tanzania 32. The Largest River in the World is? Mississippi 33. The largest city in the world is? New York 34. Coldest country in the world is? Russia 35. The largest River in Nigeria is? River Niger 36. The United Nations was founded in what year? 1945 37. ECOWAS was founded in what year? 1975 38. The largest city in West Africa is? Ibadan 39. The twin towers ( World Trade Centre ) was bombed in what year? Sept 11, 2001 by Osama Bin Laden Terrorist group 40. The league of Nations was founded in what year? 1920 41. Central Bank of Nigeria was established in what year? 1959 42. The smallest continent in the world is? Australia 43. The First World War started in what year? 1914 44. The First World War ended in what year? 1919 45. The least populated country in the world is? Vatican city 46. Who hosted the 2010 FIFA World Cup? South Africa 47. Nigeria is divided into how many geo-political zones? 6 48. The most populated country in the world is? China 49. The largest Island in the world is? Greenland 50. The Eifel’s Tower is located in what country? France 51. Eifel’s Tower was built in what year? 1889 by Gustave 52. The Nigerian to win a Nobel Laureate is? Prof. Wole Soyinka 53. N.Y.S.C was established in what year? 1973 54. Nigeria Civil War started and ended in what year? 1967-1970 55. Nigeria changed to use of Naira and kobo in what year? 1973 56. The largest continent in the world is? ASIA 57. The youngest judge in the whole world is John Payton 58. The first military coup carried out in Nigeria was in 1966. 59. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria? Answer: Herbert Macaulay 60. Question: What was the first political party in Nigeria?
ALSO CHECK OUT  Download Nigerian Drug Law Enforcement Agency Past Questions and Answers
Answer: NNDP 61.  Who is the current president of Nigeria? Answer:  Muhammadu Buhari 62. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria? Answer: Yemi Osinbajo 62. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm represent? Answer: Strength 63. Representative democracy is best characteristic by Answer: free elections and proper registers of voters 64.  While political partial parties aim at forming a government pressure groups aim at Answer: influencing governmental decisions 65. When the electorate vote for representatives who is turn vote on their behalf we say it is–Answer: an indirect election 66. An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a Answer: by election 67. Which of these countries does NOT operate a federal constitution Answer: France 68. The major advantage of the secret ballot is that Answer: it ensures the anonymity of each voter 69. In a one party state Answer: the ruling party is the only legal party 70. A cabinet system of government is practiced in Answer: Britain and Canada 71.  A proclamation by the head of state ending a session of parliament is called Answer: a dissolution 72. The constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria Answer: promotes unity of diversity 73. The transfer of authority to local government council is known as Answer: delegation 74. The principle of anonymity of civil servants means that they Answer: are credited or blamed for any thing they do 75. The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were Answer: UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP, NPN, 76. Which of the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria Answer: farmers
  • Go to NSCDC recruitment portal at http://www.nscdc.gov.ng
  • Find all accessible jobs and choose the one you want to apply for.
  • Fill the online application form accurately, review it and submit. Then follow all the instructions at the portal for additional clarifications.

How to Download Nigerian Civil Defence Recruitment Past Questions and Answers

The cost of the newly updated NSCDC Past Questions and Answers is 2000.00 naira COST: 2000 See the payment detail below. Account Details Account Name:  JOHNSON JOSEPH Account Number0043182411 Bank: ACCESS BANK PLC Electronic Transfers Accepted After Payment , send the following (1) Email address, (2) depositors name, (3) amount paid (3) Exact Questions Needed and code to 08162534441 on Whatsapp or 08156739977 Delivery Assurance How are you certain the exact Questions and Answers will be delivered to you  after making  payment.?? Our services is based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular. StudyandPass Team currently stands out and have been doing business for long, we wont tarnish our image over 2000 to 10,000 , we have been in business since 2010 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers. Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead all of them are happy with us. Our past questions and answers are original and from source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment. If you have purchased yours, kindly drop a testimony in the comment box below. How to Apply Interested and qualified candidates should: Click here to Apply Application Deadline 7th September, 2019.To stay updated on NSCDC recruitment 2019, kindly drop your email in the comment section below and we will keep you updated. Also share this information with others via the share buttons below.
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Tags: , ,

About the Author ()

This science and Technology Review Site is owned and managed by a Pro ICT consultant |Johnson Ofonimeh |. For personal assistance,guidance and professional advice,dont hesitate to Contact Us | Follow me on Instagram | Facebook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *